Kazakhstan visa

A Kazakh visa used to be date-specific, meaning it starts at the date you specify on your Kazakhstan visa application form, not when you enter the country. Now, things have changed.

Tourist visas now have a 90-day time frame within which you can use your 30 days in-country (or 2×30 days). The 90 days start from the date you fill in on the form, not the date you receive the visa.

When entering the country over land or sea and staying longer than 5 days, you need to register within 5 days at the Migration Police.

Visa-free regime

Citizens of the following countries do not need a visa to visit Kazakhstan: Argentina (30 days), Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Ecuador (30 days) Georgia, Hong Kong (14 days), Kyrgyzstan, Moldova (90 days), Mongolia (90 days), Russian Federation, Serbia (30 days), South Korea (30 days), Tajikistan, Turkey (30 days), Uzbekistan, Ukraine (90 days).

Kazakhstan dropped visa requirements for visitors from 10 countries for a one-year test period from July 15, 2014 until July 15, 2015. Near the end of the test period, President Nazarbayev announced (ru) that nationals of all 34 OECD countries + UAE, Malaysia and Singapore would be able to enter Kazakhstan visa-free for 30 days soon. It seems this will not happen in the foreseeable future.

Instead, an expanded version of the visa test phase will last from July 16th 2015 until December 31st 2017. 20 countries will get visa-free for 15 days: United Kingdom, United States of America, Germany, France, Italy, Malaysia, Netherlands, United Arab Emirates, South Korea (stupid, they already have 30 days – who makes these laws?!), Switzerland, Spain, Belgium, Hungary, Monaco, Singapore, Australia, Norway, Sweden, Finland and Japan. This information can be found on the websites of the Kazakh embassies of London, Washington and Berlin. Updates and questions can be posted in this forum topic.

You can enter and re-enter visa-free as many times as you like. It is best to enter the next day, rather than the same day, to avoid trouble with the border guards.

Visa support and LOI (letter of invitation)

For a 1 month tourist visa, no letter of invitation is needed if you are a national of one of 47 countries with easy visa procedure (see countries list at the bottom of the article).

If you are not a national of one of these countries, or you want a different type of visa, you will need a letter of invitation (LOI) from a Kazakh tour operator.

You can contact a reliable travel agent based in Kazakhstan directly through our contact form to get started immediately with your visa support.

Visa types and duration
Registration
Embassy reports
Visa requirements
List of countries

Other visas

Comments are closed. If you have questions or embassy reports, head over to our forum’s visa section.