Kazakhstan visa

A Kazakh visa used to be date-specific, meaning it starts at the date you specify on your Kazakhstan visa application form, not when you enter the country. Now, things have changed.

Tourist visas now have a 90-day timeframe within which you can use your 30 days in-country (or 2×30 days). The 90 days start from the date you fill in on the form, not the date you receive the visa.

When entering the country over land or sea and staying longer than 5 days, you need to register within 5 days at the Migration Police.

Visa-free regime

Citizens of most countries still need a visa. However, more than a dozen countries already have a visa-free regime with Kazakhstan, including Hong Kong, Turkey, Serbia and Ecuador. See “list of countries” for the full list.

Kazakhstan has also dropped visa requirements for visitors from 10 countries for a one-year test period. From July 15, 2014 until July 15, 2015 citizens of the United States, the Netherlands, the U.K., France, Germany, Italy, Malaysia, the United Arab Emirates, and Japan will be able to enter and stay in Kazakhstan without a visa for 15 days.

Brazil was also in the list communicated, but the agreement has not been ratified yet, meaning no visa-free for Brazilians yet! South Korea and Argentina were also in this list, but have since signed more comprehensive visa-free agreements with Kazakhstan.

President Nazarbayev announced on May 20th, 2015 (ru) that nationals of all 34 OECD countries (see list of countries bottom of page) + UAE, Malaysia and Singapore will be able to enter Kazakhstan visa-free for 30 days. We do not know yet when the agreement will come into effect, before or after July 15th, 2015, when the visa-free trial period ends, so if you are planning to come in this tricky period, have a back-up plan (either start in Kyrgyzstan, visa-free and with Kazakh embassy, or get a visa anyway). The page will be updated as soon as we know more. Updates and questions can be posted in this forum topic.

For now, there is no limit to the amount of times you can go in and out of Kazakhstan visa-free.

Visa support and LOI (letter of invitation)

For a 1 month tourist visa, no letter of invitation is needed if you are a national of one of 47 countries with easy visa procedure (see countries list at the bottom of the article).

If you are not a national of one of these countries, or you want a different type of visa, you will need a letter of invitation (LOI) from a Kazakh tour operator.

You can contact a reliable travel agent based in Kazakhstan directly through our contact form to get started immediately with your visa support.

Visa types and duration
Registration
Embassy reports
Visa requirements
List of countries

Overstaying Kazakhstan visa

Overstaying your visa in Kazakhstan can result in heavy penalties. How much you will have to pay depends on your ability to talk yourself out of things and the mood of the border guards. Kazakh tourist visas can not be extended. If you want to stay longer in Kazakhstan, you will need to apply for a new visa in a neighbouring country.

Other visas

Comments are closed. If you have questions or embassy reports, head over to our forum’s visa section.