Page 1 of 1

Kazakhstan Visa - 3 month stay

Posted: Wed Jan 08, 2014 12:35 am
by liubim25
I am an American citizen who has visited Kazakhstan previously on a touristic visa and looking to go again albeit with a longer stay.

Is there any kind of Visa that allows for longer than 1 month which does not require an invitation letter? From the research I've done so far it appears that without company sponsorship the invitation letter is nearly impossible to get. I have friends and some family (not blood relatives) who are in Kazakhstan, but their experience has been that the local migration agencies have no real procedure in place for issuing invitation letters on behalf of a private citizen.

Re: Kazakhstan Visa - 3 month stay

Posted: Thu Jan 09, 2014 6:02 am
by steven
As an American, I would suggest you go for the 5-year business visa. I don't know the exact rules surrounding them, but normally anyone can apply for a business visa with an invitation from a tourist company.

http://caravanistan.com/visa/kazakhstan/business-visa/

Otherwise, 3-month tourist visa with LOI, but again, only 30 consecutive days in the country.